October election qualifying begins today

 

Numerous incumbents and candidates for both Louisiana and Sabine Parish offices qualified on August 6, the first day of qualifying.

 

Having qualified, as of 3:32 p.m. today, are

 

Governor

Ralph Abraham, R

Oscar “Omar” Dantzler, D

John Bel Edwards, D

Patrick “Live Wire” Landry, R

“Eddie” Rispone, R

 

Lieutenant Governor

William “Billy” Nungesser, R

 

Secretary of State

Kyle Ardoin, R

“Gwen” Collins-Greenup, D

 

Attorney General

“Jeff” Landry, R

 

Treasurer

Derrick Edwards, D

 

Commissioner of Agriculture and Forestry

Marguerite Green, D

Michael G. “Mike” Strain, R

Peter Williams, D

 

BESE District 4

Tony Davis, R

 

State Senator 31st District

“Louie” Bernard, R

Douglas Brown, R

 

State Representative 7th District

Lawrence “Larry” Bagley, R

 

State Representative 24th District

Willie Banks, Independent

“Greg” Lord, R

Rodney Schamerhorn, R

 

Sheriff

Chris Abrahams, Independent

“Frankie” Howard, R

Aaron Mitchell, R

“Ronny” Richardson, R

 

Clerk of Court

Shelly Salter, R

 

Tax Assessor

Ronald L. “Ronny” Bison, R

Carl Chance, D

Carroll Ellzey, D

“Chris” Tidwell, R

“Donnie” Wooley, Independent

 

Coroner

“Ron” Rivers, D

 

Police Juror District 1

James Hickman, R

Thomas “Bo” Stewart, R

 

Police Juror District 2

“Mike” McCormic, R

Wiliam Kelly Stewart, R

 

Police Juror District 3

Charles “Charlie” Brown, R

 

Police Juror District 4

No candidates

 

Police Juror District 5

Georgann McNabb, R

 

Police Juror District 6

Eric Garcie, D

 

Police Juror District 7

Ricky “K-Wall” Sepulvado, R

 

Police Juror District 8

Kenneth M. Ebarb, D

Larry W. Rivers, R

 

Police Juror District 9

“Randy” Bird, R

 

School Board District 5

Genevieve A. Gordon, D

 

Village of Noble Police Chief

Robert Wayne “Bob” Grant, Independent

 

Alderman at Large town of Many

Marth Beth Key Brocato, D

 

Alderman village of Noble

No candidates

Rate this article: 
No votes yet